COVID-19

Deferral of State-Level Tax Debts

Deferral of State-Level Tax Debts due to the Coronavirus for the self-employed and SMEs under Royal Decree-Law 7/2020 of 12 March

By BBM Abogados · · 2 min read

Key points

  • Royal Decree-Law 7/2020 of 12 March regulates certain financial support measures, such as the DEFERRAL OF STATE-LEVEL TAX DEBTS for the self-employed and SMEs.

This article is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice. Every situation requires individual analysis: to assess your specific case, get in touch with us.

Royal Decree-Law 7/2020 of 12 March regulates certain financial support measures, such as the DEFERRAL OF STATE-LEVEL TAX DEBTS for the self-employed and SMEs.

The payment of tax debts corresponding to tax returns and self-assessments with a filing and payment deadline between 13 March and 30 May, both inclusive, may be deferred, without the need to provide guarantees.

Conditions:

  • Debt amount below 30,000 euros.
  • The debtor’s turnover must not exceed 60,010,121.05 euros in 2019.
  • The deferral will be for six months, with no late-payment interest accruing during the first three.

It may also be requested for withholdings, VAT and instalment payments which, under the ordinary rules, are not eligible for deferral.

IMPORTANT: The option to defer does not exempt you from the obligation to file the self-assessment through the usual procedure, ticking the option “acknowledgement of debt”.

BBM
“At BBM Abogados we defend the interests of individuals and businesses in Santander and Cantabria with a close, rigorous and fully transparent approach. If you have doubts about your case, we help you see it clearly.”
BBM Abogados , lawyers in Santander since 1990

Have a similar case?

Our team of lawyers in Santander advises you with no obligation. Tell us your situation and we will let you know how we can help.

← Back to the blog

Latest articles

Keep reading about COVID-19 and other areas

¿Hablamos de tu caso?

Te atendemos con cercanía y sin compromiso.